Copyright Notice, Privacy Policy, and Other Terms

Copyright Notice

All written materials and photographs on www.twoweeksincostarica.com, unless otherwise indicated, are copyrighted and may not be republished without express written permission. Brief excerpts of our articles may be used provided a link back to the original URL is used, and that full and clear credit is given to us at Two Weeks in Costa Rica.

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Two Weeks in Costa Rica, Inc. uses and protects any information that you give while using www.twoweeksincostarica.com.

Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Two Weeks in Costa Rica, Inc. may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from June 2015 on.

Who we are

Our company is Two Weeks in Costa Rica, Inc. and our web address is www.twoweeksincostarica.com. Should you have any questions or concerns about the data we hold about you, we can be contacted using the information below:

Physical address: 411 Walnut St. #6150, Green Cove Springs, FL 32043.

Electronic Correspondence: info(at)twoweeksincostarica(dot)com

What we collect

Comments

When visitors leave comments on our site, we collect the data shown in the comments form and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

If you do not submit a comment on the website, no data will be collected in that regard.

Contact forms

We collect personal information such as your first and last name, email address, and other data relevant to booking travel arrangements through our contact forms. We keep contact form submissions for as long as is necessary to complete your booking request(s), but do not use the information submitted through them for marketing purposes. We never sell your information to third parties.

If you do not use or submit an online form on the website, no data will be collected in that regard.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use analytics cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

If you leave a comment on our site, you may opt-in to saving your name, email address, and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

We also place tracking cookies on behalf of our affiliates, Amazon Associates and AWIN. This helps us track web page traffic that we send to our partnering affiliates. If you purchase a product or service after clicking on a link for one of our affiliates, the cookie informs our affiliate that the transaction should be credited to our website. Non-personal data such as time of visits and content viewed are collected. Tracking cookies may expire immediately or after a set amount of time. This varies depending on our affiliate partner but typically does not last more than 30 days.

By clicking on a link for one of our affiliates, you may be directed to the affiliate’s website via the internet domains of a third-party marketing website, which uses cookies.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g., videos, images, articles). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

We use Google Analytics to better understand what people look at on our website. When people visit our site, information about their visit (such as which pages they look at, how long they spend on the site, etc.) is sent in an anonymous form to Google Analytics (which is controlled by Google).

As analytics information is not personal data, we do not specifically ask for your prior consent.

For more information on how Google uses data from sites that use their services, visit https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites.

If you would like to prevent your data from being used by Google Analytics, you may download and install an add-on for your web browser by visiting https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Who we share your data with

Payment Processors

If you choose to have our company book travel services for you, we will share your name and email address with our third party payment processors, PayPal or Stripe. This is so that we can send you an electronic invoice or so that you can make a payment online.

PayPal’s privacy policy can be found here (https://www.paypal.com/en/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full).

Stripe’s privacy policy can be found here (https://stripe.com/privacy)

E-commerce Platform 

We collect information about you during the checkout process on our e-commerce platform .

What we collect and store

While you visit our site’s store, we’ll track: 

The products you’ve viewed. We’ll use this to, for example, show you products you’ve recently viewed. 

Your location, IP address and browser type: we’ll use this for purposes like estimating taxes and shipping. 

Shipping address: we’ll ask you to enter this so we can, for instance, estimate shipping before you place an order, and send you the order. 

We’ll also use cookies to keep track of cart contents while you’re browsing our site (see section above on Cookies).

Purchases

When you purchase from us, we may ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, credit card/payment details and optional account information like username and password. We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to:

  • Send you information about your account and order
  • Respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints
  • Process payments and prevent fraud
  • Set up your account for our store
  • Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes
  • Improve our store offerings
  • Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them

If you create an account, we will store your name, address, email and phone number, which will be used to populate the checkout for future orders.

Who on our team has access

Members of our team have access to the information you provide us. For example, both Administrators and Shop Managers can access:

  • Order information like what was purchased, when it was purchased and where it should be sent, and
  • Customer information like your name, email address, and billing and shipping information.

Our team members have access to this information to help fulfill orders, process refunds and support you.

Our team members do not have access to your personal payment information such as credit card details. 

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment or forum question, the comment or question and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments or questions automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

If you submit a contact form for a travel booking or use our online store, we will retain your data for only as long as is necessary to complete your booking request. We will retain the data for a maximum of 12 months.

If you become a customer by purchasing merchandise or booking hotels, tours, transportation, or other travel-related items, we may retain your data for up to 10 years. This allows us to keep accurate financial records for legal and tax purposes.

What rights you have over your data

If you have left data, comments, or questions on this site, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data & third-party applications we use on this site

This section covers third-party services we use on our website and how these services use your data.

Sendinblue

Our website uses Sendinblue to allow visitors to subscribe to our newsletter. If you choose to subscribe to our newsletter, Sendinblue collects your name and email address. It may also collect information about your device and interaction with our emails. They use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect some of this information. For more information visit

https://help.sendinblue.com/hc/en-us/sections/360000396424-Privacy-and-confidentiality-of-your-personal-information

If you do not subscribe to our newsletter, no data will be collected in that regard.

If you have previously subscribed to our newsletter and would like to unsubscribe, you may unsubscribe via the newsletter link or by contacting us.

Google Cloud CDN

To enhance the server speed and security of our website, we use the content delivery network (CDN) services of Google. Your browser connects though the Google CDN to our server. This means that Google processes all data that is sent from or to this website. The use of Google is done in the interest of a secure and fast accessibility of our website. More information on Google and the DSGVO/GDPR can be found at https://cloud.google.com/security/overview and https://cloud.google.com/security/compliance

Akismet

This page uses Akismet, an anti-spam service. Akismet collects information about visitors who comment on our website, including the commenter’s IP address, user agent, referrer, and site URL (along with other information directly provided by the commenter such as their name, username, email address, and the comment itself). Akismet’s privacy policy can be found at https://automattic.com/privacy-notice/.

Google Web Fonts

For uniform representation of fonts, this page uses web fonts provided by Google. When you open a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly.

For this purpose, your browser has to establish a direct connection to Google servers. Google thus becomes aware that our web page was accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web fonts is done in the interest of a uniform and attractive presentation of our plugin. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font is used by your computer.

Further information about handling user data, can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

YouTube

Our website uses plugins from YouTube, which is operated by Google. The operator of the pages is YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

If you visit one of our pages featuring a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. Here the YouTube server is informed about which of our pages you have visited.

If you’re logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube allows you to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

YouTube is used to help make our website appealing. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of YouTube under
https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Facebook

Our website includes plugins for the social network Facebook, Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA. For an overview of Facebook plugins, see https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

When you visit our site, a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server is established via the plugin. This enables Facebook to receive information that you have visited our site from your IP address. If you click on the Facebook “Like button” while you are logged into your Facebook account, you can link the content of our site to your Facebook profile. This allows Facebook to associate visits to our site with your user account. Please note that, as the operator of this site, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted to Facebook or of how Facebook uses these data. For more information, please see Facebook’s privacy policy at https://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php.

If you do not want Facebook to associate your visit to our site with your Facebook account, please log out of your Facebook account.

How we protect your data

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anyone for direct marketing purposes.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes by subscribing to our newsletter, you may change your mind at any time. Simply unsubscribe via the newsletter link or contact us.

We will not sell, distribute, or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

Advertising

Mediavine Programmatic Advertising

The Website uses Mediavine to manage all third-party advertising on the Website. Mediavine serves content and advertisements when you visit the Website, which may use first and third-party cookies. A cookie is a small text file which is sent to your computer or mobile device (referred to in this policy as a “device”) by the web server so that a website can remember some information about your browsing activity on the Website. The cookie may collect information relating to your use of the Website, information about your device such as the device’s IP address and browser type, demographic data and, if you arrived at the Website via a link from a third-party site, the URL of the linking page.

First party cookies are created by the website that you are visiting. A third-party cookie is frequently used in behavioral advertising and analytics and is created by a domain other than the website you are visiting. Third-party cookies, tags, pixels, beacons and other similar technologies (collectively, “Tags”) may be placed on the Website to monitor interaction with advertising content and to target and optimize advertising. Each internet browser has functionality so that you can block both first and third-party cookies and clear your browser’s cache. The “help” feature of the menu bar on most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies, how to receive notification of new cookies, how to disable existing cookies and how to clear your browser’s cache. For more information about cookies and how to disable them, you can consult the information at www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/.

Without cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of the Website content and features. Please note that rejecting cookies does not mean that you will no longer see ads when you visit our Site.

The Website may collect IP addresses and location information to serve personalized ads and pass it to Mediavine. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices to opt-in or opt-out of this data collection, please visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp. You may also visit http://optout.aboutads.info/#/ and http://optout.networkadvertising.org/# to learn more information about interest-based advertising. You may download the AppChoices app at http://www.aboutads.info/appchoices to opt out in connection with mobile apps, or use the platform controls on your mobile device to opt out.

Mediavine partners with the following data processors:

  1. Pubmatic. You may find Pubmatic’s privacy policy through this link. The data collected on the Website may be transferred to Pubmatic and its demand partners for interest-based advertising. Statistical information and other non-cookie technologies (such as eTags and web or browser cache) may be used by third parties on this Website. Browser settings that block cookies may have no effect on these technologies, but you may clear your cache to delete such trackers. Data collected from a particular browser or device may be used with another computer or device that is linked to the browser or device on which such data was collected.
  2. Criteo. You may find Criteo’s privacy policy through this link. The data collected on the Website may be transferred to Criteo and its demand partners for interest-based advertising. Criteo may collect, access, and use non-identifying data to improve the Criteo Technology and other Criteo products, programs, and/or services. This non-identifying data may include on-site user behavior and user/page content data, URLs, statistics, or internal search queries. The non-identifying data are collected through the ad call and stored with a Criteo cookie for a maximum period of 13 months.
  3. Pulsepoint. You may find Pulsepoint’s privacy policy through this link.
  4. LiveRamp. You may find LiveRamp’s privacy policy through this link. When you use the Website, we share information that we may collect from you, such as your email (in hashed, de-identified form), IP address or information about your browser or operating system, with LiveRamp Inc, and its group companies (‘LiveRamp’). LiveRamp may use a cookie on your browser and match your shared information to their on- and offline marketing databases and those of its advertising partners to create a link between your browser and information in those other databases. This link may be shared by our partners globally for the purpose of enabling interest-based content or advertising throughout your online experience (e.g. cross device, web, email, in-app, etc.) by third parties unaffiliated with our website. These third parties may in turn link further demographic or interest-based information to your browser. To opt out of LiveRamp’s targeted advertising, please go here: https://liveramp.com/opt_out/
  5. RhythmOne. You may view RhythmOne’s privacy policy through this link. RhythmOne uses cookies and similar tracking technologies (such as mobile device identifiers and digital fingerprinting) to provide its services. RhythmOne may use aggregated information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other Websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, please visit the following webpage: http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.
  6. District M. You may find District M’s privacy policy through this link.
  7. YieldMo. You may find YieldMo’s privacy policy through this link. If you want to opt out of receiving interest based ads from Yieldmo or exercise your right under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, you may do so through this link.
  8. The Rubicon Project. You may find Rubicon’s privacy policy through this link. If you want to opt out of receiving interest based ads from Rubicon or exercise your right under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, you may do so through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page.
  9. Amazon Publisher Services. You may find Amazon Publisher Services’ privacy policy through this link.
  10. AppNexus. You may find the AppNexus privacy policy through this link.
  11. OpenX. You may find OpenX’s privacy policy through this link.
  12. Verizon Media formerly known as Oath. You may find Verizon Media’s privacy policy through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising.
  13. TripleLift. You may find TripleLift’s privacy policy through this link. To opt out of receiving interest-based advertising (including retargeting) from TripleLift’s services through the use of cookies in your current browser and for more information on what it means to opt-out, please go to www.triplelift.com/consumer-opt-out.
  14. Index Exchange. You may find Index Exchange’s privacy policy through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising.
  15. Sovrn. You may find Sovrn’s privacy policy through this link.
  16. GumGum. You may find GumGum’s privacy policy through this link. GumGum may (i) use place and use cookies on end users’ browsers or use web beacons to collect information about end users who visit such Publisher Websites and (ii) link such collected end user information to other end user information provided by third parties in order to deliver targeted Advertisements to such end users.
  17. Digital Remedy. You may find Digital Remedy’s privacy policy through this link.
  18. MediaGrid. You may find MediaGrid’s privacy policy through this link. MediaGrid may collect and store information about end-user interactions with this website through cookies, advertising IDS, pixels and server-to-server connections. MediaGrid was receive the following information: the page an End-User has requested and the referring/exit pages; Timestamp information (i.e., the date and time the End-User has visited the page); IP address; mobile device identifier; device model; device operating system; browser type; carrier; gender; age; geolocation (including GPS coordinates); clickstream data; cookie information; first-party identifiers’; and hashed email addresses; demographic and inferred interest information; and post-conversion data (from both online and offline behaviour). Some of this data is gathered from this website and others is gathered from advertisers. MediaGrid uses this data to provide its services. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising or review their privacy policy for more information.
  19. RevContent – You may find RevContent’s privacy policy through this link. RevContent may collect information about your browser or device, including browser type, IP Address, device type, user agent string, and operating system. RevContent also collects information about the websites you visit through their services, such as date and time of access and specific pages accessed and the content and ads you click on. You may opt-out of any personalization track by opting-out of RevContent’s data collection.
  20. Centro, Inc. – You may find Centro’s privacy policy through this link. You may find opt-out information for Centro’s services through the privacy policy link.
  21. 33Across, Inc. – You may find 33Across’s privacy policy through this link. To opt-out of personalized advertising, please visit https://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1.
  22. Conversant. LLC – You may find Conversant’s privacy policy through this link. Conversant uses information that does not directly identify you, such as information about your browser type, time and date of visit, your browsing or transaction activity, the subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over, and a unique identifier (such as a cookie string, or a unique advertising identifier provided by your mobile device) during your visits to this and other websites and apps in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. Conversant may use technologies such as cookies and other tracking technologies to collect this information. To learn more about interest-based advertising, or to opt-out, you can visit www.youronlinechoices.eu or https://www.networkadvertising.org/.

Other Terms

Affiliates

Some of the links on our website are connected to affiliate programs that we have joined. If you make a purchase using one of the links, we get a small commission. This costs you nothing extra than if you purchased directly through the website and helps us keep providing information on this website for free. Even if we didn’t receive a commission, we would still be recommending these products/services as we use them personally and believe they will benefit our readers.

Amazon.com Required Disclosure

Two Weeks in Costa Rica, Inc. is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to www.amazon.com.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide while visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Email subscriptions

Two Weeks in Costa Rica, Inc. is committed to protecting your privacy. Under no circumstances will we sell, rent, or trade any information that visitors of the site or newsletter subscribers provide.

Disclosures

Occasionally, we are asked to review a product or service on this website. We always explicitly indicate in the article whenever an item or service is reviewed in exchange for an article. If you don’t see a disclosure, then we paid for the good or service.

Disclaimer of liability

The information on this website is intended to provide helpful and informative material on the subjects addressed herein. Although we have taken all reasonable care to provide accurate information, we are not liable for any errors or omissions, or any losses, injuries, or damages arising from its display or use.

Updated: June 10, 2020